好活動推薦!!!!~   3rd Asian Forum for Constitutional Law 2009

Agenda

 

 September 25, Friday, 2009
09:00-09:30am Registration
09:30-10:05am Opening Remarks:
In-Jaw Lai, Chief Justice and President of the Judicial Yuan, Taiwan
Welcome Remarks:
Jong-Sup Chong, Seoul National University, Korea
Masanori Aikyo, CALE, Nagoya University, Japan
Wen-Chen Chang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
10:05-10:30am Break
10:30-11:50am Keynote Speech
Speakers:
Cheryl Saunders, University of Melbourne, Australia
Jiunn-Rong Yeh, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
11:50- 1:00pm Lunch/ Student String Quartet
1:00- 2:30pm Plenary session:
Constitutional Governance and Global Economic Crisis:
Asian Perspective
Moderator:
Cheryl Saunders, University of Melbourne, Australia
Panelists:
1) Satya Arinanto, University of Indonesia, Indonesia
2) Hong Sik Cho, Seoul National University, Korea
3) Yasuo Hasebe, University of Tokyo, Japan
4) Raul Pangalangan, University of the Philippines, Philippines
5) Kevin YL Tan, National University of Singapore, Singapore
6) Borwornsak Uwanno, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand 
2:30-3:10pm Plenary Session: Discussion
Designated Disscuant: Jiunn-Rong Yeh, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
3:10-3:30pm Tea Time
3:30-5:00pm Parallel Session I:
Judicial Review and Political Crisis I
Parallel Session II:
Judicial Review and Socio-Political Conflicts
Moderator:
Yasuo Hasebe,
University of Tokyo, Japan
Panelists:
1) Jacques deLisle,
University of Pennsylvania, USA
2) Jongcheol Kim,
Yonsei University, Korea
3) Victor Ramraj,
National University of Singapore, Singapore
4) John Simpkins,
University of Melbourne, Australia
5) Ming-Li Wang,
National Central University, Taiwan
6) Po-Jen Yap,
University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Moderator:
Tsu-Yi Lin,
National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Panelists:
1) ChiaHsin Hsu,
The University of Chicago Law School, USA
2) Masaki Ina,
International Christian University, Japan
3) Karen Kong,
University of Hong Kong,
Hong Kong
4) Herminio Roque,
University of the Philippines, Philippines
5) Piero Tozzi,
Catholic Family and human Rights Institute, USA
5:00-5:40pm Parallel Session I: Discussion
Designated Discusant:
Yeong-Chin Su, National Chengchi University, Taiwan
Parallel Session II: Discussion
Designated Discusant:
Frederick Chao-Chun Lin, National Taipei University, Taiwan
5:40pm- Welcome Dinner



 September 26, Saturday, 2009
9:00-9:30am Registration
9:30-11:00am Plenary Session II:
Interfaces of International Human Rights Law and Domestic Constitution: Asian Perspective
Moderator:
Jiunn-Rong Yeh, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Panelists:
1) Wen-Chen Chang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
2) Albert Chen, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
3) Rohan Edrisinha, University of Colombo, Sri Lanka
4) Keun-Gwan Lee, Seoul National University, Korea
5) Li-ann Thio, National University of Singapore, Singapore
6) Zhenmin Wang, Tsinghua University, China 
11:00-11:40pm Plenary Session: Discussion
Designated Discussant: Fort Fu-Te Liao, Institutum Jurisprudentiae, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
11:40- 1:30pm Lunch / Folk Opera Performance
1:30- 3:00pm Parallel Session III:
Judicial Review and Political Crisis II
Parallel Session IV:
Judicial Appointments, Courts and Protection of Human Rights
Moderator:
Jong-Sup Chong,
Seoul National University, Korea
Panelists:
1) Mingsiang Chen,
Tamkang University, Taiwan
2) Tokujin Matsudaira,
University of Tokyo, Japan
3) Jörg Menzel,
University of Bonn, Germany
4) Sumiya Sukhbaatar,
National University of Mongolia, Mongolia
5) V. Vijayakumar,
National Law School of India University, India
Moderator:
Jau-Yuan Hwang,
National Taiwan University, Taiwan
Panelists:
1) Jugnee Amarsanaa,
Institute of Philosophy, Sociology and Law, Mongolian, Academy of Sciences, Mongolia 
2) T. Devidas,
National Law School of India University, India
3) Li-Ju Lee,
Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan
4) Takayuki Ii,
Hirosaki University, Japan
5) Woo- young Rhee,
Seoul National University, Korea
3:00-3:40pm Parallel Session III: Discussion
Designated Discussant:
Nigel Nien-Tsu Li, Soochow University, Taiwan
Parallel Session IV: Discussion
Designated Discussant: 
Bruce Yuan-Hao Liao, National Chengchi University, Taiwan
3:40-4:00pm Tea Time
4.00-4:45pm General Discussion 
Chair:
Cheryl Saunders, University of Melbourne, Australia
Speakers:
Jong-Sup Chong, Seoul National University, Korea
Yasuo Hasebe, University of Tokyo, Japan
Kevin YL Tan, National University of Singapore, Singapore
Zhenmin Wang, Tsinghua University, China 
Jiunn-Rong Yeh, National Taiwan University, Taiwan
4:45-5:00pm Closing ceremony
5:00pm- Farewell Dinner

amy5259 發表在 痞客邦 PIXNET 留言(1) 人氣()


留言列表 (1)

發表留言
  • 好玩唷
  • 請點G左上方Z小房子F看看喔

    歡迎b大家u來看看
【 X 關閉 】

【PIXNET 痞客邦】國外旅遊調查
您是我們挑選到的讀者!

填完問卷將有機會獲得心動好禮哦(注意:關閉此視窗將不再出現)

立即填寫取消